Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B
Jul 4, 2010

The results of my test are: HBsAg positive (patient value=4.87, cutoff value=1 [Value greater than cutoff value is considered reactive.]) HBeAg negative, Anti HBe positive,HBV DNA negative. My Dr. said that I am normal and this virus is not communicable. Please explain me about my results. Can I transfer this virus to others? Am i normal?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your HBsAg is reactive so you have chronic hepatitis B infection. However, it is inactive since your DNA is negative (eg, you don't have any virus in your blood). While your virus is not-detectable, you cannot pass the virus. If you have a long-term sexual partner, I would suggest hepatitis B immunization to be on the conservative side since the vaccine has few side effects and is so effective.

You will need further serial testing over time to be certain that your infection remains inactive. A small subset of patients eventually lose their HBsAg and gain anti-HBs. These patients have resolved their HBV and no longer have chronic infection. Otherwise, you do need ongoing monitoring to be certain your infection does not reactivate into a more active infection.



Previous
HIV and Hep B Infection through Skin
Next
Hep B... Am I at risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement