Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis Test
Jun 30, 2010

I have been diagnosted with a fathy liver 3 years ago. I had a hep B vaccine 2 years ago. However, My physcian ordered a lab test for me. The results were as below: ANA screen = o.48 < 1.0 units HBSAB = Positive Hepatitis A AB = Positive Hepatitis A IGM = Negative The liver function tests were normal except for AST(SGOT) =74>59 IU/L and ALT(SGPT) = 147>72 IU/L,

Please advise what do positive results mean??

Regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

You had past hepatitis A infection but HAV does not cause chronic liver disease. You have evidence of either past hepatitis B or past immunization against HBV. This means you are protected from infection.

The liver tests need further follow-up. They are probably abnormal from your fatty liver, which can lead to scarring. You will need to discuss with your doctor what your risk factors for fatty liver are (eg diabetes, overweight, or high cholesterol/triglycerides) and address those problems.



Previous
hep B Surface Ab
Next
p.m.l.and recovery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement