Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C Concerns
Jun 30, 2010

I am a drug user and although I mainly only smoke cannabis, I have on occasion abused hard drugs. About a month ago I injected pain killers for the first time. Everybody used a different clean needle on the first shot, but since someone else shot me up and we were both really high, I can't guarantee that I didn't get someone elses needle on the second shot. I know I should get tested, but this is not what I am really concerned about. I just read today that HCV can be spread by sharing a toothbrush. While on a family vacation recently, my 18 month old nephew went into the bathroom I was using and breifly stuck my toothbrush in his mouth. Didn't think anything of it at the time, but in light of what I just read, it makes me a little concerned. Should he get tested if I test positive? And also, if I don't want to wait the window period, could I get a PCR test for first round screening?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, you definitely should get tested....and yes you could request testing with PCR-based assays.

The risk to your nephew would be extremely low. We don't recommend sharing toothbrushes mainly because of risk of gum bleeding with brushing. If you are HCV positive, you will need to discuss your diagnosis with his parents so they can discuss testing with his pediatrician.



Previous
Do HIV/HepC coinfected people need longer treatment with Interferon/ribaveron?
Next
hep B Surface Ab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement