Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


another hepatitis vaccine in what year ?
Jun 30, 2010

helo Dr; please do not mind my english but i do believe you could understand,.though i'll get my last shot of hepatitis vaccines next month 27july to complete for three doses.so my question is ,how long could i re-take it again ,10yrs or 20yrs ?please your explaination will be appreciate.san

Response from Dr. McGovern

I assume that you are talking about hepatitis B vaccine. If you are taking your vaccine now, there is no need to take it again, unless you have an ongoing risk of getting infected, such as having sex with a person with chronic HBV infection. In these cases, we do periodically check your HB surface antibodies to see if you need a "booster" (eg, one shot) to boost your immune responses.



Previous
What is normal range of HBV DNA
Next
I have HBV DNA not detected but HBsAG Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement