Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Severe Side Effects, HCV Treatment
Jun 23, 2010

I have been on therapy for HCV genotype 2, for 33 weeks. I am taking Peg-Intron 120mcg/0.5mg & Ribavin 1000mg. I am also taking Atripla for HIV.

I had a RVR, 2 weeks after starting, and have been undetectable since. I want to follow through with the recommended treatment of 48 weeks however my side effects, which have been bad since the start, are getting worse! I have been able to struggle through the Physical effects but the mental effects are becoming a bigger problem. Wild mood swings and fits of rage are becoming more regular. I am now at risk of losing my job due to fits of rage at work. I am at a point where I need to stop treatment or find something to help me through.

Everything I have read seems to point to 48 month treatment for people with genotype 1 or other higher risk associated issues, high baseline VL, HIV VL, etc. Prior to starting, my baseline VLwas 100,000IU. My HIV has been undetectable.

Based on my condition would my prognosis be good to stop treatment early? If not, are there other alternatives? Also, can I expect these mental problems to continue after stopping treatment?

My doctor just re-states CDC recommendation for of 48 months for co-infected patients. I would like to think he is considering all my circumstances but I think hes just staying on the safe side. I need a second opinion as I need to make a decision THIS WEEK! I cant afford to loss my job over this.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I personally would recommend stopping due to:

1. your side effects 2. your favorable genotype (type 2) 3. your low baseline viral load (100,000) 4. your rapid viral load response.



Previous
what does "Hep A Ab Positive f reference range/negative mean?
Next
Please help doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement