Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FOLLW UP PLZZZZZ : dying due to worries , Concerned , Sleepless , OCD, restless ... NEED HELP PLEASE ( U can help me )
Jun 23, 2010

Thanks for the answer given for my fears. I have one doubt for the recent answer. Thanks for your answer On For my previous Question -->( dying due to worries , Concerned , Sleepless , OCD, restless ... NEED HELP PLEASE ( U can help me ).)

I went to a clinical lab. I touched the Glass plate , made contact with my finger ( with pin prick bleeding )on unsterilized glass plate ( which was washed by only running water and dried ) . I touched glass with my pinprick bleeding finger for 2 seconds .

Doesn't it make the potential blood exposure ? if some one who used the same glass plate before me had HCV+ and then plate was just washed only in water and dried . then i touched with pinprick bleeding on finger , does it make a risk ? IS there risk of getting Infected ?

( I have much fear of HCV ,You have already said you wont recommend testing , The fact that HCV can remain infective for 4 days made me ask this question )

Again thanks for taking time for answering the question .

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have significant fear despite reassurances, it may be best to get a simple blood test. However, I would not recommend testing.



Previous
Hep C from scratch
Next
what does "Hep A Ab Positive f reference range/negative mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement