Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stop hbv medication?
Jun 22, 2010

Hi -i am at interferon (pegasys) for 3 months and I have now undetactable hbv dna. I am e-antigen negative even before treatment while hbv dna was always between 10,000-20,000 iu/ml, normal alt/ast. After my last lab test, my doctor said that I have elevated thyreoid results. Do you think that it ok to continue therapy for 1 year or shall I stop it?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You need further evaluation of your thyroid testing to help determine what your doctor and you should decide.

You could switch to another therapy such as a nucleoside analog, like tenofovir or entecavir for example. In general this would be my preferred approach at this time due to this new laboratory finding.



Previous
hepatitis test result
Next
Ophthalmologist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement