Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis test result
Jun 22, 2010

My Test result is as under below ,please advise me is there any treatment needed.

HBsAG - Positive

Anti HB c - Positive

HBe Ag - Negative

Anti HBe -Positive

Anti HCV IgM - Non Reactive

Hepatitis B Viral Count(HBV) <3.8 iu/ml -Undeductable range

Response from Dr. McGovern

Because your surface antigen is reactive, your labs are suggestive of recent acute or chronic HBV infection. The only way to know the difference is to follow up your blood tests six months from now and see if this test is still reactive. Then this would suggest chronic infection.

The good news is that you have no detectable virus. if you are a chronic carrier, you may have inactive disease. This will need follow-up if your surface antigen remains reactive. If your surface antigen turns non-reactive, then I would not pursue any more testing of HBV viral DNA because you have cleared your infection.



Previous
REE: dying due to worries , Concerned , Sleepless , OCD, restless ... NEED HELP PLEASE ( U can help me )
Next
stop hbv medication?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement