Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I any risk to others after 72 weeks of SVR?
May 26, 2010

I was told when I started the treatment of peg-interferon & ribavirin that if I went undetectable within 4 weeks (preferably) on meds and stayed that way for the remaining 44 weeks of treatment AND stayed undetectable six months after stopping treatment (SVR - sustained virological response) that I could not transmit the virus to another but would always be at risk of catching it again. Could you elaborate at all and confirm or refute these statements doctor? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Congratulations of being cured of hepatitis C!

Completely agree that once you have attained virologic clearance off treatment you are considered "cured".

You will not transmit virus to others now...

Yes, you can easily get infected since prior infection does not protect you from reinfection.



Previous
ALT levels
Next
how to interpret this result?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement