Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Platelets 18
May 19, 2010

I was in the 4th week of pegasys/ribavirin & was told to stop due to my platelets dropping to 18. I need to have a tooth pulled & thats been put on hold until things improve. I don't see my doc again for 2 weeks though so my question is now that treatment has been stopped will my platelets right themselves? I know they weren't great before the treatment started & was concerned about it being too late to treat as I've tried before unsuccessfully & was reluctant to try again. Is there anything I can do to help them rise? I'm guessing its nothing to worry about or they wouldn't be waiting two weeks to see me but would appreciate any information you can share. Thank you very much

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes I fully expect them to rise again now that you are off therapy.



Previous
not high cd 4 whit haart
Next
My toddler

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement