Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high level of CPK due to prolonged use of Baraclude tab. 0.5 mg
May 12, 2010

Hello Dr. I am 58 years age. Last 24 months taking baraclude 0.5 mg tab to suppress HBV DNA counts. In first 6 months HBV DNA counts decreased from 100000 to not detectable (ND) level and being maintained ND. Liver Functions are also maintaining normal. Recently I have developed frozon shoulder problem and during the physiotherepy muscular pain increased. Blood test report indicated CPK level at 249 U/L against normal range 24 to 195 U/L. HBs Ag is still +ve

My question is (1) Is it due to side effect of Baraclude 0.5 mg tab. (2) Can I stop Baraclude at this stage ? (3) If I stop baraclude can the heapatities B virus be controlled by any other medicine ? (4)Up to what level of CPK it is safe to continue baraclude

Response from Dr. McGovern

Congratulations of the non-detectable viral load you have achieved. This is great news.

I don't think the mild increase in muscles enzymes are related to entecavir (Baraclude)... Are you possibly on a statin?

You need to speak with your doctor as to whether you can stop your medication now. It will completely depend on whether you are HBeAg + or -.....Patients who are HBeAg- need long term treatment.



Previous
Accidental needle stick
Next
Test Result Interpretation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement