Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Girlfriend has Tattoo from 1997. Should I worry about HCV?
May 9, 2010

Hi All,

My girlfriend received a tattoo in 1997. Should I be worried at all of the possibility of HCV infection? I've read that several people believe they got HCV from Tattoos. Was this a common thing in the late 90's? She is very resistant to getting a test as she doesn't think anything is wrong with her. I'm confused as the CDC states that there is no evidence of transmission of HCV from tattoos. However several people on this board and other studies point to a higher risk.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

In my experience, tattooes are a risk if they were applied in a home setting with persons sharing needles, or in a prison setting.

In an official tattoo parlor, I am not concerned about HCV transmission because clean needles are used.



Previous
Is this a risk?
Next
HEP C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement