Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this a risk?
May 9, 2010

Hi Doctor,

Lately I've been going crazy over a recent situation. One day I sustained a cut over the back of my hand, it seemed to stop bleeding but it did sting quite a bit. Later that night I went to a really crowded dance club, so crowded that it was hard to walk and nearly everyone was just coming into contact with one another and alot of skin contact. While at the bar area, the back of my hand touched some spilled liquor on the counter which stung really bad. My primary question is that what are the risks that while in the crowded club that I could have came in to contact with someone with infectious bodily fluids, like perhaps someone also with a cut on their arm? The idea of my cut coming into contact with so many different bodies is really bothering me. Also, for my specific situation, would you warrant a hiv test? Is this a situation I should be concerned about? I would really appreciate your reply, thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

This scenario does not raise any alarms for me.



Previous
can h.i.v.meds control hep c
Next
Girlfriend has Tattoo from 1997. Should I worry about HCV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement