Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv or Hepatitis?
May 9, 2010

Hi I have had symptoms of ARS and after these subsided have had fatigue , muscle pain in upper arms and shoulders ocaissonally and some strange small skin bumps on my arms ( mainly) and neck which have persisted for about four months. I tested negative to hiv at wks 5,9 and 15 but am concerned that i could be coinfected or is there a chance these are symptoms of hepatitis? Also is there a possibility that a two week flu like illness (ARS , mono type symptoms)early after a possible exposure are indicative of early hepatitis disease. Thanks for any thoughts

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your illness could be due to many different viruses, including old fashioned mono....

If you are concerned about hepatitis viruses you should certainly be testsed. Yes fatigue is a major symptom of acute hepatitis, but fatigue is very non specific and can be seen in many many illnesses.



Previous
Resistant Hepatitis C
Next
HCV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement