Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reactive HBSAG & Reactive Anti-HBE
May 1, 2010

Dear Doctor,

Please enlighten on these results I have:

HBSAG: Reactive (value at more than 2) Anti-HBE: Reactive

My questions are:

1). Am I sick? How serious it is? 2). Is it a sufficient reason to declare me to be unfit for work as an Engineer? (I am currently applying for Qatar and declared me unfit for the job). 3). What other medical procedure that I may possibly undergo? 4). What is the meaning of numeric value "2" in the HBSAG result?

Thank you very much and I hope for your immediate response.

MrGreen.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have evidence of chronic hepatitis B infection because of your HBsAg reactivity. However, I cannot tell if it is active or inactive because you have not had a HBV DNA test. This will tell you if you have virus in your blood which would be "active" disease. You also need serial testing of your liver function tests.

I have no idea why this test would exclude you from being an engineer.



Previous
CBC Test and Hep C
Next
hp b Reactive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement