Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Peculiar case Doc, pls helppppppppppppp
Apr 23, 2010

was hep b surface antigen +ve, DNA load 6000,e antigen and e antibody negative before started on treatment of entercavir in decemember.Became viral load negative after 1 month and still negative at 3 months.E antigen and e antibody still negative.Pls is it adviseable to stop treatment?

Response from Dr. McGovern

No, I would suspect rapid rebound of virus if you did stop.

Would continue treatment and check HBeAb results about every 3 to 6 months to see if seroconversion has occurred.



Previous
need to start meds
Next
silent killer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement