Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I REALLY NEED YOUR HELP..cdc couldn't help me!
Apr 6, 2010

Hi, I'm having real problems deciding whether my results are conclusive. I think I might have had a possible exposure to hiv/hep so I decided to take the tests. My hiv antibody Elisa test, my gonnorhea/chlamydia test, hep b showed I didn't have anything (no immunity neither), and my hep c test. They all came out negative at 3 months after exposure to an aids infected male. How conclusive are my results? I called the CDC and they had no information about how long it takes for hep b/hep c to be detectable in my bloodstream. Are these results accurate? Could diabetes delay my results? Thank you so much, I'm so nervous!

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you are negative at 3 months out you will probably be negative at 6 months too, which is the next testing point. However, the majority of patients seroconvert by 3 months, which should be reassuring to you.

I am not aware of any data to suggest that diabetes should affect your results.



Previous
What doe sit mean Hep B Sur Ab
Next
Hep C vs Gilbert's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement