Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd post(hepa b)follow-up
Mar 31, 2010

hi dra,tanx for the advise before. now my dna level is 17,350 iu/l and my sgpt is in normal last january. im going to abroad but my hbsag & hbeag still reactive so the agency unfit me to work but they give me another chance. im still taking entecavir for 1 year & continous. my question is 1.there is still possible that my hbsag & hbeag become non reactive? 2.if my dna level become normal,can i now stop taking medicine? if not how long? 3. what is the normal hepa profile even your hbsag reactive? tanx for reading my emails. i am waiting for your response. take care always & god bless..

Response from Dr. McGovern

When taking treatment for HBV infection, the first goal is to suppress the virus down to undetectable levels.

Then for persons who are HBeAg reactive, you want to continue treating for 6 to 12 months after the eAg is lost and eAb is gained. The loss of antigen and the gain of antibody is referred to as "seroconversion".



Previous
Reactive Hepatitis C AB
Next
Window period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement