Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reactive
Mar 31, 2010

helo ma'am im 23 yrs old... i found out that i was hepa b reactive 5yrs ago.... i was pregnant last 2007 and i told my doctor about my case.. she then instruct me to have blood test..this was the results of my test. examination: normal value: result: anti-HBs less than 10 mIU/ml <3.0 mIU/ml

test: method: Result: HbeAg ICT INTEC Reactive

please help me understand this results.. when i got my husband check the result was non reactive.thank you so much..

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since you are HbeAg reactive, you probably have chronic infection with virus in your blood. However, you will want to have those tests checked again to see if this is truly the case. If so, you should also have serial monitoring of your liver function tests over time.

Your husband should be vaccinated against hepatitis B.

Your baby was probably vaccinated against hepatitis B at birth.



Previous
Can Hepatitis B carier think of marriage
Next
hep c and personal hygiene items (nail clippers)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement