Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep c risk from condom failure
Mar 25, 2010

Dear Dr. I am a 30 year old gay man, I was recently having sex with another person I met on the internet. While he was the insertive partner, the condom broke. We both felt it and he pulled out immediately. I am starting a PEP regimen (athough he assured me that he was HIV negative) but I never asked him about his hepatitis status. I am vaccinated for Hep B but how risky do you think this exposure as far as Hep C is concerned? He didn't seem to have any lesions on his penis.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would say that if you did not feel any trauma, notice any rectal bleeding, and he did not have any lesions, the risk is low. I think it is still reasonable to get baseline testing for HCV with follow-up however if you are still concerned.

It sounds like you are taking appropriate precautions in terms of condom use and immediate withdrawal with the breakage. I am happy to hear this because there have been many cases of acute HCV among MSM in the context of rectal tearing and other diseases such as syphilis.



Previous
hep c blood work
Next
hep b and french kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement