Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is cd4 drob on zeffix?
Mar 15, 2010

2years on zeffix for viruse B not for hiv. my p.c.r is negative (zero) and my v.l 2 monthes ago undetected and my cd4 also 2 month ago 636 (24%) but today my cd4 364 (22%). i want to know what is wrong? is cd4 drobed with zeffix like interferon? what should i do now? thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your CD4 percentage is basically the same - 24 versus 22 percent - so I don't think this is an HIV related issue or a true drop in CD4 counts.

I suspect you have some mild decline in total white cells that is causing the false impression that you have a drop in CD4 cell counts. In fact, I suspect you have a Non-dectable HIV viral load.

I also assume that you are on other drugs for your HIV since you would NOT want to take Zeffix (lamivudine) without other HIV drugs on board, due to the risk of HIV drug resistance.

I would follow your white count to be certain it doesn't fall to some lower level. However, I am not worried about your HIV status.



Previous
Hep C risk help please
Next
please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement