Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GOING PARANOID
Mar 15, 2010

Dear Dr.,

I am Leo, a 26 year old male from the Philippines. Here's what happened:

On April 4, 2008, I had protected sex with a female prostitute but I performed unprotected cunnilingus on her. It got me worried, so I tested for STD's on various occassions.

The tests were: -09/27/2008: HIV rapid test. Non-reactive. -09/30/2008: VDRL. Non-reactive. -10/07/2008: HIV rapid test. Non-reactive. -10/27/2008: HIV ELISA. Non-reactive. -10/30/2008: HBV antigen test/anti-body test. Non-reactive. -11/19/2008: HIV ELISA (BioRad GENSCREEN Ultra Hiv Ag/Ab Combo) and HCV ELISA (Biorad Monolisa HCV ag/ab Combo). Both non-reactive. -11/27/2008: HBV screening. Non-reactive. (afterwhich, I took a Hepa B Virus vaccine) -03/10/2009: HIV ELISA (BioRad GENSCREEN Ultra Hiv Ag/Ab Combo. Non-reactive. -07/30/2009: HIV chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (Abbot ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab Combo). Non-reactive.

I know that these test are conclusive. It's just that, like many worried wells, I still feel anxiety and depression. So I guest my question is:

1) Should I re-test again?

Other STD questions: 2) I did not test for gonorhea because the doctors told me that I should have secretions first. Since I did not have those things, they did not opt for testing. Is this OK? 3) Is testing negative for hepa C virus on the 7th month conclusive? 4)Is there a risk of HIV transmission thru the used of shared razors? I usually have my haircut at a local barber shop, but the barbers always re-use the razor until it is dull. Though I never get cut by the razor, but I still fear transmission of bloodbourne viruses thru shaving with those razors. 5) If a person have unprotected sex with a HIV positive person, does a negative HIV test conclusive in 3 months? or 6 months? or should it be 1 year after?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Looks like you have had a thorough evaluation. I would not pursue any further testing. Six month testing is conclusive.

For your question about gonorrhea, your doctors could have also considered urine testing for asymptomatic gonorrhea. However, if you are doing well now I would not evaluate further.

Your hepatitis C and HIV testing is conclusive.



Previous
What steps should I take?
Next
normal range for sgpt/sgot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement