The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

What steps should I take?
Mar 15, 2010

9 weeks after an exposure by kissing in a club, had antibody tests for Hepatitis A,B,C and HIV, after experiencing weight loss and other viral infections related symptoms, which came out negative. Tested for HIV again after 12 weeks, which also came up negative, still having swollen lymph nodes, and some other symptoms with digestive system and headache.

Shall I take other tests immediately or just wait? What would you suggest, since my symptoms are still continuing...

Thank you,

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would simply wait. I wouldn't have tested you in the first place since kissing is not a risk factor for these infections.

Heb B Surfance Antigen/LFT

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint