Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP C Exposure risk from being the insertive partner?
Feb 20, 2010

Hey There,

The condom slipped off and not sure of his hep c status. I'm HIV poz, and don't really want to add another virus to the list. I checked after pulling out, and there wasn't any blood that I could see.

Thanks for your time, and the good work you do here in general.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I suspect your risk is very low if you do not have any ulcerative diseases (like herpes) or any visible blood as you describe. Routine testing for HCV in follow-up at a routine HIV visit would be reasonable but I wouldn't suggest urgent testing for this described exposure.



Previous
Another Hep C question
Next
Please Answer! Window Period for anti-HCV test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement