Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B treatment with Viread
Feb 13, 2010

I had had Hep B for many years and was closely watched by my family doctor. A recent blood test indicated my DNA count has risen to 2700 and my doctor suggested taking Viread for treatment. I researched this drug and found that there were many side effects. In your opinion, would it be safe drug to take and which area I should be aware of if I start taking this medication? Is there a forum of current patients taking this drug can share ideas or information? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Viread is a potent HBV drug that has many years of proven experience and safety. It has an excellent safety record in HIV infected patients as well since it also have activity against that virus.

I would stress that the vast majority of patients feel well on it. All medications have side effects, but this particular drug is very well tolerated.

I always monitor kidney function on this drug since this is important to check; however, most patients tolerate it well. I would be more concerned about kidney issues if you already have some kidney problems or you if you have underlying diabetes. Other simple blood test monitoring about every 3 to 4 months would be reasonable.



Previous
PERSISTENT RNA WILL I DIE
Next
natural hep c treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement