Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B Vaccine
Feb 13, 2010

please here is my situation

i took my full series Hep B vaccine after that i took my Hep B surface antibody test. The result showed 50mIL/mL (cut off value at 10mIL/mL) REACTIVE....(that was a month ago) Last week had oral sex with my girlfriend who has Hep B. I think that was an unsafe sex. Even though my Hep B surface antibody is Reactive, could my vaccine's strength resist the transmission of Hep B from my girlfriend by oral sex. Please reply me i am so scared................... thanks you

p.s. sorry for my poor english. my brother tells me that i should take another dosage to rise my surface antibody up to above 100mIL/mL.is it true??i had taken 5 dosages and my surface antibody only have 50mIL/mL.I think i am so afraid on the small problem,right?

isn't it true ? ( if a man has surface antibody hep B by taking vaccine, he is immune for life) because some people says i have the low risk although i have surface antibody Hep B

Please answer my question,doctors I m waiting the answers thanks again

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not expect you to be infected from the risk you describe. Also, an antibody level greater than 10 is already protective from the vaccine. I would not worry.



Previous
HEPATITIS TITER
Next
So very confused by conflicting information!!! pls help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement