Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help me
Feb 10, 2010

Dear Doctor, My wife HBV DNA is below detection level (<500IU/ML). Is it consider inactive or active carrier? I have been vaccinated nad my anti-HBs is 124 mIU/ML, Ref 12.5.Do I need to get booster dose? Can I have safe sex with her without using condom?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Looks like you are protected. Looks like your wife is an inactive carrier. Both are good news. Be aware that HBV DNA can intermittently increase so follow up of your wife is important.

The risk of sexual transmission is very low, but is not zero because of the above. You and she need to discuss whether you will want to have sex without condoms.



Previous
Hep B & C Coinfection
Next
HEPATITIS TITER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement