Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SIDE EFFECTS OF KALETRA/TRUVADA FOR HIV/HEP B COINFECTION
Feb 3, 2010

Hi I am currently taking Truvada (once a day in the morning) and Kaletra (two tabs twice a day - morning and night). I am co ifected with Hiv and chronic active HepB. I have serious bouts with diarrhea in the mornings and early afternoon. Then it seems to taper off. I am taking 4 Immodium pills a day to help with this (and it does seem to help). I'm worried I'm taking too much Immodium for too long a time. My Tcell count is 185 (up from 35 3 yrs ago). My viral load is undetectable. Thanks for your help

Response from Dr. McGovern

The choice of Truvada is excellent for your hepatitis B infection and your HIV infection. However, it sounds like you are having Kaletra associated diarrhea.

I would recommend talking to your doctor about switching your Kaletra to another medication. That drug will depend on your past treatment history and drug resistance profile. Once you switch, I am hopeful that you will feel better. If not, then you should have a work up for chronic diarrhea.

Great job on the nondetectable viral load and rising T cell counts!!!



Previous
reaction to hep A B shot
Next
Teleprevir for Other HCV Genotypes Besides 1?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement