Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBsAg confusing results - HELP
Jan 31, 2010

Hi All, I am a Hepatitis B carrier since almost 5 years, I have been getting HBsAg test quite regularly to keep a check on its status, this time when I got the test, it turned out to be negative (cut off rate 1.0, My value 0.8), as I was surprised to see the sudden change in my test result i again got it tested from some other Lab, and it turned out like this (cut off value 2.0, My values, 1st Reading 2.34, 2nd Reading 2.19), as u can see the value is slightly in decimal from the cut off rate which made them to take the second reading to confirm, this second lab remarked that since patient values are very close to cut off value, a retest can be done after 4 to 6 weeks using different marker, I got consultation from two Doctors but none could give me satisfactory answer, could you please help and guide me what these results mean and what should be the next step, thanks in anticipation.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have been persistently reactive, I would suspect that is still the case.

You can have your doctor talk to the laboratory supervisor to be certain that your Hep B surface Ag tests are being "confirmed" with another supplementary test - this is supposed to be automatic but sometimes I have found some laboratories were not doing this step.

If you have been consistently reactive, I would get a HBV DNA test. If it is positive, you have active disease. If negative, you are an inactive carrier.



Previous
SECOND OPINION-PLS RESPOND.
Next
37 years of hep c with no problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement