Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic Hepatits
Jan 31, 2010

some other lab test

SGOT 10.0 IU/L SGPT 17.0 IU/L Heapatitis Bs Antigen Reactive Hepatitis Bs anti body NOn-Reactive

pls help us according to the body my brother have evidence of Cronic HBV infection you advice to have DNA test we try our best to do later im asking to your kind respective idea if there's possibility to disappeared the said infection or have treatment as soon as possible just to less the infection if we called Chronic what does it mean? can this disease infected other people or can be treated? this disease one year ago but because of financial problem we did not continue to do some other lab test thank you very much for replying our Question GOD BLESS U ALL

Response from Dr. McGovern

I understand that some blood tests are too expensive. Although I don't know for sure, I would guess based on the normal OT and PT that you probably don't have significant liver disease.



Previous
can i stop zeffix
Next
hipatitis b,c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement