Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SGOT and SGPT levels
Jan 31, 2010

I experience a very very mild pain at times on to the right of my stomach, which started almost after a week I began working out with weights. I checked my Serum Biliruvin ( which is well within the normal range-- total 0.6 ) SGOT and SGPT levels which were 34 and 46 respectively. I'm 5'5'' and I weigh 89kg . I'm a fast food lover and take a lot of butter n cheese . I did suffer from jaundice ( with S Biliruvin touching 11) about 12 yrs ago ( I'm 30 now ). I have reduced fat intake now and I'm on a strict diet with no fries and fats .Is there a reason to worry ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am concerned about your episode of jaundice in the past. You should have testing for HBV and HCV. If negative, perhaps you had HAV in the past and cleared it.

Yes I am concerned about your diet. You should also have fasting lipids to see if your fats are too high. Triglycerides, cholesterol, insulin resistance, obesity, diabetes....are all related to fatty liver, which can lead to scarring. I am glad you are working on your diet.



Previous
Treatment of HCV with genotype 3b
Next
reactive hep b SURf AB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement