Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One dose of the H1N1 vaccine?
Jan 15, 2010

Hello, I`m writing from East Europe and I`d like to know should hiv positive people get only one dose of the H1N1 vaccine or initial dose followed by a booster 21 days later? I have tried to find answer but there is know precisely conclusion. European agency for drugs recommend only one dose for healthy adults but there is no data about recommendation for hiv positive patients. In Europe (and my country) there is Novartis Vaccine available, but Europeans Novartis vaccine does contain adjuvant which is not the case with US Novartis vaccine. I am 35, started treatment one month and a half ago with stocrin/kivexa and my cd4 counts were 370 at that point. Already got vaccinated against seasonal flue. What would you recommend: one dose ore booster after 21 days? Your opinion would be very helpful. Thank you very much in advance!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please address your HIV questions to the HIV forum...I will state quickly that in the US, children under 9 years of age get two doses. Adults get one...



Previous
C&B&HIV
Next
HCV and coumadin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement