Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hbv cirrhosis tx
Jan 15, 2010

40 y.o. hbv hbe- from childhood most of the time inactive hbv with very low hbvdna. on november i found a flare of alt at 500ui/ml (it was probably higher because it was already regressing to low alt/low hbvdna) and fibroscan at 15.9 so started entecavir imediately.I fear resistance very much even if only 1,2% and want to start combination entecavir+tenofovir after 1years of therapy to prevent resistance. most researchers and liver specialsts at harvard are starting considering combo in cirrohsis, do you agree with this combo vs monotherapy? all liver functions are normal, only ggt and alt were abnormal when i had high alt. at 4 weeks of entecavir alt is 58ui/ml and hbvdna 4200ui/ml thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

As an infectious disease doctor, I tend to think about combination therapy in patients with very high viral loads. However, your viral DNA is already low at 4 weeks of treatment so I suspect you will quickly suppress on this potent drug. As long as your virus is suppressed you will not be at risk for resistance.



Previous
immunity confusion HELP plz
Next
HBV Suppression by Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement