Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


taking hepatitis vaccine needed?
Jan 15, 2010

Hello Dr Barbara ,my question are,is't possible to take hepatitis B or A vaccine while i was on truvada and sustiva my cd4 is 290 vl undetectable.?2)is't good to drink red wine atleast a bottle a week?3)is't good to take antiboitics if i have some infections that require it?.thankx

Response from Dr. McGovern

Immunizations for HBV are routinely recommended in HIV infected patients and HAV vaccine is recommended in those with HCV infection, drug users and men who have sex with men. These vaccines work best in patients with CD4 counts >200 cells and in those with nondetectable HIV virus in their blood. So yes - this is a great time to get vaccinated.

A bottle of wine a week is probably about a glass a day, so that is fine. Some studies in patients without HIV suggest that it is beneficial for cardiovascular disease.

I can't answer your last question because it depends on the infection. For example, sometimes a small abscess may just require drainage and no antibiotics.



Previous
ALL hep tests?
Next
hep B or C???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement