Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Relapse Common for HBEAG Negative Infection
Dec 30, 2009

Dear Dr. McGovern,

Undergoing therapy right now (HBEAG Negative Infection). My Gastroenterologist adviced three years of treatment (undetectable HBV DNA as of November 2008 last yr., started at 42,000 iu/ml baseline level). Is relapse common in my case (eAG negative) even though treated for at least 3 yrs.? Hope for your answer.. God Bless..

Response from Dr. McGovern

Unfortunately relapse is common after treatment of HBeAg negative infection. I agree with your gastroenterologist regarding a minimum of three years of therapy. At that time, you will need to reassess to see if there is new information as to whether you should stop treatment or continue since there will be more clinical information then.

The great news is that your DNA is suppressed. Congratulations!



Previous
blood on paperwork from hiv/hcv infected indivdual
Next
Enlarged Liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement