Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still positive to HCV after 6mths on interferon.
Dec 18, 2009

After 6 mths on interferon I have just found out that I am still positive to the HCVirus. I am Genotype 2, and told by my treating Sister that it should have been a good outcome, considering that I had a negative blood result after the first month of treatment. I am so sad and angry and just don't know what to do next. Otherwise I have never had symptom from this virus, and probably had HCV for 20 or more years. I have been told to face the facts, live with the disease and that another 6 mths will not kill the virus! I am prepared to do anything. Thankyou

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would review your results with your doctor and be certain to review the dosing of your ribavirin. You should have been taking both pegylated interferon and ribavirin (400 mg twice daily) to treat genotype 2. This is the easiest type of hepatitis C to treat so I would certainly review your management with your physician - especially if you were once undetectable....



Previous
Missed dose of Atripla
Next
Clinical Trials for Co-infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement