Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


coinfected with hiv and hep b--bloodwork results
Dec 12, 2009

I just recently received my blood work results and my hiv cd4 is 226 and vl 53,000. I know its time to start taking the meds my prescibed to me 6mos ago which is Atripla. My biggest concern is my liver enzymes are 64 and hbv vl is 650,000,000. The doctor said he wanted to an ultrasound, and didn't want to say to much more until that was done. I do have slight discomfort on my lower right side of my stomach and back. Whats the worst case scenario here...please give me your thoughts on my situation--thank you!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with your doctor that an ultrasound should be performed if you have discomfort on the right side of your abdomen to be certain that you do not have obvious liver disease that is visible with imaging.

I would also recommend an alfa feto protein test, immunization against hepatitis A (if you have not been exposed) immunization against pneumococcus and influenza viruses.

Finally I also agree with Atripla with careful monitoring of your liver function tests, which can sometimes flare in a patient with hepatitis B.



Previous
Dealing with a Conservative Doctor
Next
am positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement