Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV-3a treatment
Dec 12, 2009

Dear Dr Barbara: I got to know two months back that i have HCV of around 6.85 Million viral load of genotype 3a along with alpha FP of 8.2 IU/ml normal range (0.47-5.39IU/ml).Now i have decided to treat and prescribed by the doctor of Pegasys 180ug once a week and Ribazole 400mg twice a day for six months. Doctor can you please suggest that the treatment is Ok and it will also help me to reduce the alphafeeto protein and negative HCV.or there is any better treatment available to HCV-3a. Regards Omar Farooq Pakistan

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with the treatment and would get a HCV RNA test just before your fifth shot to see if you are suppressing the virus quickly which would be a good predictor of a great response.

We usually get an ultrasound if the AFP is abnormal, but yours is minimally so - I suspect you do not need an US.



Previous
what is the ranges of SGOT and SGPT
Next
hep c genotype 1A-STAGE 1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement