Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elevated liver Enzymes
Dec 12, 2009

I had elevated liver enzymes in 2006. I started working out, eating better, and drinking less and two years later my Enzymes were normal again. I just had a physical last month and my enzymes are once again elevated. I haven't been as coscience of eating well and I have been drinking a lot more than I was. My question is I used to use cocaine from time to time in the past, could my enzymes be elevated due to Hepatitis or is it due to my alcohol intake and poor eating habits?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think you ask good questions and the answer is that all are probably contributing...

Viral hepatitis can certainly lead to elevated liver enzymes which can sometimes wax and wane...

Fatty liver can also lead to abnormal liver enzymes...This is usually related to high triglycerides, cholesterol, obesity, or diabetes...

Alcohol is a big offender...

Cocaine can create havoc on the liver as well.



Previous
ALT/AST high again after 2nd try with Truvada
Next
need your help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement