Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C genotype 4
Dec 4, 2009

I'm 56 years old and I've been recently diagnosed with Hep C (genotype 4) and have no idea were I contracted it. I've been told that my viral load is 40 000 IU. Should this be treated?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would follow this HCV RNA again to be certain that it remains detectable in case you recently acquired HCV infection - since you don't know how you got it...

Low level viremia (<100,000) is uncommon in chronic infection (McGovern 2009 Clin Infect Dis)...

If it remains low, you have an outstanding chance of responding to treatment so I would skip the biopsy and get treated. If you attain a rapid virologic response (RVR) with an undetectable viral load at week 4, you will have a great chance of viral eradication.

The duration of treatment in this case would be hard to say. If you were having significant side effects and had achieved a RVR, I would consider only six months due to your low viral load. I am also assuming that your doctor has not found anything in your laboratories or your exam to suggest advanced liver disease.



Previous
My condition now
Next
ALT/AST high again after 2nd try with Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement