Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My condition now
Dec 4, 2009

Hi,

I am a Hepatitis B Patient. I came to know 5 years ago. My HBsAg and HBeAg was both positive with High volume of HBV DNA. Then I took Adefovir Dipivoxil INN 10 mg and continued for last five years. my ALT and SGPT always remained under control. My present condition is Anti-HbeAg positive and HBeAg negative. Still HBsAg positive. Viral load or HBV DNA negative/zero. I wish to know my condition. Whether i am well or not? how long i need to continue that medicine? Have i become inactive carrier? Have i lost ability to pass the virus to others? Am i in Chronic stage means good?

Response from Dr. McGovern

All good questions.

You are doing GREAT! You have attained seroconversion with your switch of eAg positive to getting antibodies against eAg. That is the goal of treatment. I would treat you for another 6 to 12 months after seroconversion and try stopping therapy.

Get good follow-up for HBV DNA testing to see if you remain suppressed. If the virus begins to reemerge, I would go back on therapy and stay on therapy...

While your HBV DNA is suppressed you cannot pass on the virus. However, your sex partner should be immunized in case your virus comes back.



Previous
Severe Hep A symptom relapse
Next
Hep C genotype 4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement