Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Severe Hep A symptom relapse
Dec 4, 2009

Hello Doctor. This question is 3-part.

I was an aid worker in a remote part of Sudan and contracted what I thought was malaria. I self medicated and continued working. 10 days later I was medevaced with a high fever, severe vomiting/diarrhea and jaundice. At the hospital I was diagnosed with a bad case of hep-A resulting in a 60-percent functional liver and a collapsed gaul bladder. Why are some hep-A cases worse than others?

I made a strong recovery and was released from the hospital 3 months ago. Since then I've pushed to resume normal exercise but have had bouts of fatigue and body ache. Is it possible given my severity of hep-A that I am experiencing relapses? If so, how is this possible if the virus is no longer in my body?

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Once in a while hepatitis A can cause fulminant severe disease. Seems like you were one of the unlucky few.

I would wonder if your susceptibility to severe disease might have been compounded by intercurrent infections with other pathogens as well.

The bouts of fatigue and body ache would not be related to HAV. I would see your doctor for further evaluation.



Previous
Hepatitis As barrier to Immigration
Next
My condition now

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement