Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis As barrier to Immigration
Dec 4, 2009

Hi, I am healthy hepatitis B patient. My HBV DNA is nill. My HbeAg turned begative. Anti HbeAg become positive. I am planning to immigrate to Canada or Australia. Will that be a problem. Am i not inactive/choronic carrier who cannt infect others? Should i get visa with Hepatitis B +ve in medical exam

Response from Dr. McGovern

I truly don't know individual country rules or regulations about these issues.

However, you are right to point out that you are in great shape because of your nondetectable viral load and your seroconversion. I would suspect you are only an inactive carrier. I would still have your significant partner get tested and vaccinated if HBV negative because an inactive carrier can sometimes become active again and transmit disease. If your HBV DNA stays undetectable - yes you cannot transmit.

Over time you should have testing of your HBsAg because in a small percentage of patients, this can clear as well.



Previous
please help me to read this result
Next
Severe Hep A symptom relapse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement