Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned that test results are false
Nov 14, 2009

I had a possible exposure to hep c and hiv 11 months ago. I had all the classic symptoms of both including flu like symptoms and extreme fatigue for hiv and painful joints for a month due to hep c. I had negative results for hiv at 3 and 7 months and a negative result for hep c and hiv at 10 months 3 weeks. I am concerned that a possible infection of hiv a day before the 10 month test may have delayed that test. I have tried to put it behind me but symptoms like pain in the area of my kidneys and upper right pain in my back and side are driving me crazy. I have read in rare cases that it can take a year to test positive for hiv if you were infected with hep c at the same time. I want to enter into a new realtionship but want to make sure I am healthy before I do. Thanks for the help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please see previous questions posted at the forum for detailed answers regarding this question of testing for HIV and HCV.

Briefly, I would not pursue any more testing for these two viruses. Rarely seroconversion of HIV is only delayed IF the patient has developed acute HCV infection - which you did not have. Therefore testing is complete.



Previous
Hep C
Next
From butuan_taguig:what to do to become the Anti-HBs become active

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement