Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need treatment
Nov 12, 2009

Dear Dr Barbara,Im from Asian Country recently diagnosed of having Chronic Hepatitis B.According to my physician my viral load is too low (3,447 iu/ml)which do not require any treatment.He only advised me to have a check-up every 6-12 months.Is my physician correct?or do I need to take medication to lessen my viral load?Please help...Here is my recent laboratory result: Abdominal Ultrasound-shows normal HBasg-reactive Anti-HBS-non reactive Anti HBC (IgG) - reactive HbeAg-non-reactive HBV_DNA= 3,447 iu/ml PTT- patient value:12.2 sec. NV (10-14 sec.) tOtal Protein= patient value 7.01 g/dl NV (6.0-8.3g/dl) Albumin= patient value 3.73;NV (3.5-6.0 g/dl) SGPT= patient value 33u/l;NV(0-41 u/l) SGOT = patient value 39 u/l;NV (0-46 u/l)

Please advice me.Thank you very much and Godbless!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with your physician about no treatment - for now. Simply follow up serial blood tests (eg, every 6 months) to be certain that your blood tests remain the same.



Previous
Please help me Dr. Very scared! I need you!
Next
hep c contact

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement