Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me Dr. Very scared! I need you!
Nov 12, 2009

First i want to say I suffer from severe anxiety and am losing sleep over this. I used a public bathroom last week. I am a woman and had to pee really badly. I was standing up while peeing and some of the toilet water backsplashed onto my vaginal area(opening). There was some feces and possibly some blood in the water. If the person before me was hiv infected am I at risk! I was diagnosed with herpes type 1 several months ago. Please answer me. I can't sleep. Cheers!

Response from Dr. McGovern

You would not get HIV or hepatitis viruses with this scenario.



Previous
HIGH SGOT/PT
Next
Need treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement