Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIGH SGOT/PT
Nov 12, 2009

During blood test I found my SGOPT and Pt high around 58-70, I had medicine and now it is normal around 28-30. I take alcohal 3-4 drinks, twice in week. Should is stop to take alcohaol totally.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would get testing for hepatitis B and C if you are at risk.

I would probably keep your alcohol intake to three drinks or less.

If you are overweight, have diabetes or cholesterol problems, your mild liver function test abnormalities may be related to fatty liver.



Previous
How long and what to look for to stop treatment?
Next
Please help me Dr. Very scared! I need you!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement