Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long and what to look for to stop treatment?
Nov 12, 2009

Dear Doctor Barbara, Thank you in advance for taking the time to read and answer mine and other patients questions. I am heb B + with antigen + and antiobody - for about 8 years since I was formally diagnosed. I am not sure when I acquired the disease, therefore it could be many more years before I was actually diagnosed. I have been under the monitoring phase whereby I go see my Gastrointerologist once a year for lab and sonogram. This year, in May my Viral load skyrocketed to 3 millions copies, while everything else was normal. Therefore my doctor decided to put me on treatment using viread. My viral load droped to undetectable in the first three months of taking the medication. My questions are (1) How long to take the med for? (2) What to look for labwise inorder to discontinue viread? (3) generalary, i just wanna know the end point if there is any.......or just life long treatment. Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Good questions.

First of all congratulations on suppression of your virus. I would follow your E antigen every three months to see if you seroconvert (eg, lose e antigen, gain e antibody).

Once that happens, I would treat for about 6 to 12 more months to be certain that you hold onto that great result.



Previous
Can you please help me interpret my resylt
Next
HIGH SGOT/PT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement