Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Baraclude 0.5mg
Nov 12, 2009

HBV is prevalent in my Vietnamese culture, so I decided to have a Hepatic panel in January 2008. My surface antigen and other lab results concluded I was a Chronic carrier. My DNA levels were 3 billion. In March 2008, I was referred to a Liver specialist and had a biopsy and an ultrasound. Results were mild inflammation with no scarring present. I have been on Baraclude 0.5mg for 8 months now. In Apirl my levels decreased 4 logs: 180,000, June 28,000 and in October 24,000. Today November 12th, my Liver specialist was disappointed because he was expecting my levels to be undetectable. He told me he would like to do another DNA draw in December and go from there. My question is: Do you think my levels need more time to decrease more? Do you think with my results that I have a chance to become undetectable? What is the average time frame for patients on Baraclude to drastically lower their levels and eventually become undetectable? Do you think I need another plan of care? (additional med, dose adjustment)

Thank you in advance for your time and effort.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think your projected decline will certainly be a non-detectable viral load by 12 months for certain. Most data suggest that resistance is uncommon with Baraclude (entecavir) so I would stay the course.

Best wishes for your complete virologic suppression!



Previous
T cell count slowly coming down???
Next
hepatitis b,cirrhosis and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement