Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anti HBS Titer
Nov 3, 2009

Dear Mrs.McGovern,

I had an HBV Test 12 weeks after an possible vaginal exposure. The test came out negative with an antibody titer as high as 96 (Anti HBS). Can I be reasured that I was immune 12 weeks ago? I was vaccinated with Twinrix 7 years ago. Am I at risk? Another question, is vaginal sex risky concering HCV ?

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your core antibody is negative and your surface antibody is positive, this is consistent with prior vaccination and yes you are immune.

Vaginal sex is uncommonly associated with HCV transmission. Traumatic sex among men who have sex with men has been reported in several epidemics in the US and Europe. Transmission is also associated with other ulcerative genital diseases, like syphilis.



Previous
Hepatitis C
Next
Odd HEB-B Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement